ARTISTS

Mia Salsjö

MIA SALSJÖ


Born in Melbourne, Australia, Mia Salsjö graduated from the Victorian College of the Arts in 2010 with qualificationsin both Fine Art (Masters) and Music Improvisation (BA). Since then she has been practicing between Australia, Indonesia and Cuba, developing projects that interweave cross-cultural imagery, music notation and socio-political symbolism. Her work is held in numerous private collections and in the Rare Books and Manuscripts Collection of the State Library of Victoria.


EDUCATION

2009 – 2010: Master of Fine Art, Victorian College of the Arts, Melbourne, Australia
2004 – 2007: Bachelor of Fine Art (Honours), Victorian College of the Arts, Melbourne, Australia
1997 – 2000: Bachelor of Music Performance, Victorian College of the Arts, Melbourne, Australia
1996: First Year Visual Arts, RMIT University, Melbourne, Australia


ASSOCIATIONS

2020 - 2023: Gertrude Contemporary Studio Artist, Melbourne, Australia
2007 - 2009: Commitee member at West Space, Melbourne, Australia


SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2020: 'Modes and Forms', live performance, La Trobe Regional Gallery, Melbourne, Australia
2019: 'Mia Salsjö: Prints, Drawings, Multiples', ACAE Gallery, Melbourne, Australia
2019: 'Modes of Translation', film and performance by the Havana Chamber Orchestra, Fabrica de Arte, Havana Cuba, 13th Bienal de la Habana
2018: 'Lingual Net: 100% real human', Metro West Gallery, Victoria University, Footscray, Australia
2016: 'Havana Suite', Intercambio, RMIT University, Touring, Melbourne, Australia
2016: 'Mia Salsjö Havana Suite', Walker Street Gallery, Dandenong, Australia
2016: 'Mia Salsjö Havana Suite - Intercambio', Design Hub, RMIT University, Melbourne, Australia
2016: 'Mia Salsjö Havana Suite', Casa Arianna, Vedado, Habana, Cuba
2015: 'The New Age is a Cult', [MARS] Gallery, Melbourne, Australia
2013: 'Trans-fixed', [MARS] Gallery, Melbourne, Australia
2010: 'Hallucination, dissociation- entoptics and eidetic memories', Victorian College of the Arts, Melbourne, Australia
2010: 'Dy Dykronore', Lindberg Contemporary, Melbourne, Australia
2009: '...And all that...', Techno Park Studios, Williamstown, Australia
2009: 'External Portals The Things People Do', Allans Walk (Artist Run Initiative), Bendigo, Australia
2009: 'Symphony 12', Kino Cinema, Melbourne, Australia
2008: 'Blowholes, Orifice Suite', West Space, Melbourne, Australia
2008: 'Prosthetic Animal, Bone Singer', Cube 37, Frankston Arts Centre, Melbourne, Australia
2007: 'Subdivision', Ocular Lab, Melbourne, Australia
2003: 'Undo', La Trobe St Gallery, Melbourne, Australia


SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2021: 'The Call' Michael Reid Gallery, NSW, Sydney, Australia
2021: 'RE: SOUNDING' as part of 'CONNECT' Footscray Community Arts Centre, Melbourne, Australia
2021: 'Liminal Wunderlust' Fox Galleries, Victoria, Melbourne, Australia
2020: 'Dear Darebin: A Mail Art Project' City of Darebin, Melbourne, Australia
2020: 'Captivity Report' Gertrude Contemporary, City of Darebin, Melbourne, Australia
2020: 'Moving Pictures', Latrobe Regional Gallery, Morwell, Australia
2019: 'Casa de Asia', 13th Bienal de la Habana, Cuba
2018: 'Art for Social Change Prize', Incinerator Gallery, Melbourne, Australia
2018: 'Intercambio: Cuba Australia Video Exchange', Blindside, Melbourne, Australia
2017: 'The Score, Ian Potter Museum of Art', University of Melbourne, Australia
2017: 'Feminographies', Gertrude Street Projection Festival, Melbourne, Australia
2016: 'Sign O the Times', Not Fair, Melbourne, Australia
2014: 'Redlands Konica Minolta Art Prize', National Art School, Sydney, Australia
2014: Bali Artist Camp, Villa Pandan Harum, Ubud, Indonesia
2013: Dark MOFO, The Odeon Theatre, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
2013: 'Bloodflowers', Seventh Gallery, Fitzroy, Australia
2013: 'The Dark Arts', Strange Neighbor, Fitzroy, Australia
2013: 'The World Below', White Night Festival, Hi Fi Bar Swanston St, Melbourne
2013: 'Encounter 5', ArtBox, Main Projection Screen, Federation Square, Melbourne, Australia
2013: 'Co-variance', Counihan Gallery, Brunswick, Australia
2012: 'Symphonic Encounter's, Linden Centre For Contemporary Arts, Melbourne, Australia
2012: 'Things That Go Bump At Night', Dandenong Arts Centre, Melbourne, Australia
2011: 'A4 Art', West Space, Melbourne, Australia
2011: '9112011: A Deccenalia', C3 Art Space, Melbourne, Australia
2010: 'Dy Dykronore', Lindberg Contemporary, Melbourne, Australia
2010: 'A4 Art', West Space, Melbourne, Australia
2009: 'Sepuku', Lindberg Contemporary, Melbourne, Australia
2009: 'Post', Place Gallery, Melbourne, Australia
2009: 'Irreverence', Slide Box, Gertrude Contemporary Art Space, Melbourne, Australia
2008: '2020? Next Wave Festival', Nth Melbourne Meat Market, Melbourne, Australia
2008: 'Line Drawings 1,2,3,4', Fundraiser, Kings (Artist Run Initiative), Melbourne, Australia
2008: 'Monobrow, Simian Me', Hell Gallery, Melbourne, Australia
2008: 'Stand In, dead cow and me duet', Kings (Artist Run Initiative), Melbourne, Australia
2008: 'A4 Art', West Space, Melbourne, Australia


PERFORMANCE

2021: 'Blech' Gertrude Contemporary, Melbourne, Australia
2021: 'Blech' Fox Galleries, Melbourne, Australia
2021: 'Blech' Footscray Community Arts Centre, Melbourne, Australia


PRIZES, AWARDS, SCHOLARSHIPS & RESIDENCIES

2020: Creative Victoria Arts Grant
2020: Gertrude Studio Artist, Gertrude Contemporary 2020-2022
2019: City of Melbourne Arts Grant
2018: Incinerator Art Award, Art For Social Change, Melbourne, Second prize
2017: Artist in residence, Villa Arianna, Havana, Cuba
2016: RMIT University Field Trip, Havana Cuba
2015: Artist in residence, Villa Arianna, Havana Cuba
2015: Researcher, Centre for Art, Society & Transformation (CAST) RMIT University
2014: Redlands Konica Minolta Art Prize, Shortlisted
2014: Artist in Residence, Villa Pandan Harum, Bali, Indonesia
2013: Artist in residence, Indonesia, Funded by Australia Inter/National Projects, Touring
2011: Finalist Keith & Elisabeth Murdoch Travelling Fellowship
2010: National Gallery of Victoria Women's Association Award
2010: Stella Mary Langford Scholarship, University of Melbourne
2010: Australian Post Graduate Award
2008: Winner Orloff Family Digital Art Prize, University of Melbourne
2007: Winner Terry Cutler Art Prize





(c) 2021 ACAE Gallery- All rights reserved.